Privacy policy & cookies

This privacy policy sets out IET Connect uses and protects any information that you give IET Connect when you use this website.

IET Connect is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information. We want our services to be provided in a safe environment. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

• IET Connect website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;

• social media or official IET Connect content on other websites;

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by telephone, e-mail, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

In order to provide you with the full range of IET Connect services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

• what information IET Connect may collect about you;

• how IET Connect will use information we collect about you;

• when IET Connect may use your details to contact you;

• whether IET Connect will disclose your details to anyone else;

• your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;

• the use of cookies on IET Connect websites and how you can reject cookies.

IET Connect is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the "data protection laws").

We must ensure that personal data shall be:

a)             processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

b)            collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

 c)             adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

 d)            accurate and where necessary kept up to date;

 e)             kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.  We operate a data retention policy that ensures that we meet this obligation. 

 We only retain personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and for a reasonable period thereafter where there is a legitimate need or legal obligation to do so.  For detail of our current retention policy contact our data protection officer at ietconnect@theiet.org.

f)          processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

The IET Connect website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Please click on the link below to read our full privacy and cookies policy:

IET Connect Privacy and Cookies Policy (pdf)

 

 

CONTACT US

T: +44 (0)20 7344 5498
Monday to Friday
09.00-17.00 UK time
E: contactus@ietconnect.org