Privacy policy & cookies

This privacy policy sets out IET Connect uses and protects any information that you give IET Connect when you use this website.

IET Connect is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

IET Connect may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th February 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics and a feature called Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting cookies to collect non-personal information on the usage of our website.  The data is used to help us understand the interests and preferences of our users and how they use our site in order to help improve our services.

Google Analytics may combine the information collected with other non-personal information they have independently collected from other websites which use their analytics packages. By combing this information we are able to receive reports which give us an understanding of the ages, locations, interests etc. of users who visit our site. We receive general information and do not receive any of your personal details or identifying information.

If you would like to disable and block the cookies used by Google Analytics on this site you opt out through the use of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on or by managing cookies directly through your browser. To find out how to do this for your particular browser, visit its ‘Help’ section.

Facebook and Twitter
If you choose to share content from our website using the Twitter

If you would like further information about how to manage cookies the website aboutcookies.org may be of use to you.

Disabling cookies for our website will not prevent you from using the site or any of its features.

There are two main kinds of cookies: "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of users using the website and are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies outlast user sessions and remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

More information on the legislation concerning cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to IET Connect, Napier House, 24 HIgh Holborn, London, WC1V 6AZ, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


CONTACT US

T: +44 (0)20 7344 5498
Monday to Friday
09.00-17.00 UK time
E: contactus@ietconnect.org